Ronald T. Luke, JD, PhD
[…] It is necessary to choose a percentile to define the upper bound of a reasonable charge. The 80th percentile is the most frequently used and is the charge percentile referenced by SB 1264 and statutes in other states.[10]

Paid or Incurred

If a medical bill has been paid or is to be paid by a health plan at a rate the provider accepts as payment in full, that amount is the upper limit on the reasonable value of the service. TCPRC §41.0105 states, “Recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the plaintiff.”[11] This legislative enactment codified an earlier court decision in Haygood v. De Escabedo.[12] In Haygood, the Texas Supreme Court (SCOTX) limited the recovery of medical expenses to only those costs actually paid or to be paid, and not the “list price” on the medical bills.