Rachel Short, MPH
[…] Washington

The legislature passed HB 1394, which eliminated CON requirements to construct new psychiatric hospitals, conversion of beds to psychiatric uses, or addition of new psychiatric beds in certain hospitals.

Other States

Although not a significant change, Vermont extended their current moratorium on CON applications for home health agencies to 2025. Legislators in six other states introduced bills that died or are pending action in 2020. It will be important to monitor legislative changes in these states, and others as the dialogue of CON repeal continues.

[1] Fla. Stat. § 395.002 defines “specialty hospitals” as any “hospital” (as defined under Fla Stat. § 395.002 (12)) that “regularly makes

available either: The range of medical services offered by general hospitals, but restricted to a defined age or gender group of

the population; A restricted range of services appropriate to the diagnosis, case, and treatment of patients with specific

categories of medical or psychiatric illnesses or disorders; or Intensive residential treatment programs for children and adolescents as defined in [Fla. Stat. § 395.002 (15)].”

[2] The new facility must maintain the same owner and operator and be in a county where the bed need is under the 2016 bed need determination.

[3] Facility must be in a county with a bed need under the 2016 bed need determination.