Oregon Certificate of Need (CON) Introduction
[…] Certificate of Need Program

Health Care Regulation and Quality Improvement Program
800 NE Oregon Street, Suite 465
Portland, OR 97232
(503)-979-9628

Administrator of the Public Health Division
The administrator or his designee chairs the public meeting and oversees the final decision.

Services that Require CON

The purpose of Oregon’s CN program is to evaluate whether a proposed health care facility or service is needed in the community.  ORS 442.315(1) requires “any new hospital or new skilled nursing or intermediate care service or facility not excluded pursuant to ORS 441.065 … [to] obtain a certificate of need from the Oregon Health Authority prior to an offering or development.” New hospitals and a wide variety of nursing facility projects require CN review.

Certificate of Need Process Milestones

For a full review, the applicant follows the process described below.

  1. Letter of Intent (LOI)
    An LOI may be submitted at any time to the Public Health Division.