The only Texas law that establishes a maximum fee for medical services in the private sector is f
[…] [2] California, for example, uses the greater of 125% of Medicare reimbursement, or the average contracted rate for the same services in the same area as the upper limit of what an insurer must pay an out of network provider.

[3] The rules for this process are contained in 28 TAC Sections 21.5010-21.5013. More information on the process is available on the Texas Department of Insurance website at http://www.tdi.texas.gov/consumer/cpmmediation.html

[4] And its predecessor the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission

[5] Pursuant to the Texas Workers’ Compensation Act, Section 413.011, “the commissioner shall adopt the most current reimbursement methodologies, models, and values or weights used by the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services” and in determining appropriate fees, “shall also develop one or more conversion factors or other payment adjustment factors”

[6] The public use data files are available from DSHS at https://www.dshs.texas.gov/thcic/ under the Data subheading.